NOTICE: All committee information including meetings, agendas, and minutes have moved to BoardDocs. Questions about the transition can be sent to ipro@pasadena.edu.
The College Council shall serve as the central consultation committee and as a clearinghouse for all shared governance recommendations to the Superintendent/President. The College Council will ensure that there is an inclusive and transparent dialog on core campus issues and that all campus constituent groups have an opportunity to provide input and present ideas for improving the practices, programs, and services in which they are involved that support the mission of the college. (AP3005)
  • Discuss issues brought from constituent groups
  • Formulate recommendations to the Superintendent/President on campus-wide issues
  • Guide the work of the Standing committees
  • Advise the Superintendent/President on the development and review of Board Policies and Administrative Procedures that are neither collective bargaining nor academic and professional matters.
  • Advise the Superintendent/President on issues where no existing committee or group exists
  • Set up ad-hoc committees or groups, when needed, to deal with issues not addressed by the Standing committees.

College Council is Chaired by the Superintendent/President.

College Council Guidelines

Representative

Area

Dr. Gena Lopez

Faculty member:  appointed by Academic Senate

Dr. Armia Walker

Faculty member:  appointed by Academic Senate

Lena Hicks

Faculty member:  appointed by Academic Senate

Shelagh Rose

Faculty member:  appointed by Academic Senate

Mark Whitworth

Faculty Member: appointed by the Faculty Union

Student: appointed by Associated Students

Student: appointed by Associated Students

Student: appointed by Associated Students

Audrey Joseph

Classified Senate President

Ernesto Partida

Classified Senate Representative

Angie Alvarez

Classified Senate Representative

Julio Huerta

CFT Representative

Tony Casillas

CSEA Representative

Adrian Leal-Juarez

POA Representative

Leanne Flashberg

Confidentials Representative

Instructional Dean: appointed by Managements Association

Administrator: appointed by Management Association

Administrator: appointed by Management Association

Standing Committees

The College Council's Standing Committees are established to advise the College Council on various issues and matters of the college. Each Standing Committee is co-chaired by a member of the Faculty, appointed by the Academic Senate, and a member of the Administration, appointed by the Superintendent/President.

Accreditation Standing Committee (ASC) will serve as a Standing committee to the College Council and be responsible for all aspects of the accreditation process. The primary purpose of the ASC is to guide and supervise the college’s accreditation activities, including the following, among others:

Accreditation reports:

  • Self-Evaluation Report
  • Mid-Term Report
  • Follow-Up Reports
  • Substantive Changes Reports
  • Annual Reports
  • Any other special reports requested by the Commission

Additionally, the ASC will be responsible for the education of the campus on the Accreditation Standards and the accreditation process; regular assessment of the College’s compliance with the Accreditation Standards and Eligibility Requirements; and recommendations to the College Council regarding accreditation-related issues.

Members

Representative

Area

Crystal Kollross

Co-Chair:  Accreditation Liaison Officer (ALO), appointed by the Superintendent-President

Co-Chair: Faculty Accreditation Coordinator (FAC)

Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate

Academic Senate President or Designee

Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate

Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate

Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate

Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate

Audrey Joseph

Classified Senate President

Associated Students President

Student member – appointed by Associated Students

Student member – appointed by Associated Students

Student member – appointed by Associated Students

Student member – appointed by Associated Students

Thea Alvarado

Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association

Solomon Cross

Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association

Carrie Starbird

Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association

Francisco Suarez

Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association

Executive Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President

Executive Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President

Current member of the Board of Trustees during the Self-Evaluation process to serve in an ex-officio capacity

The Budget and Resource Allocation Standing Committee shall advise on matters relating to institutional-wide budget and resource allocation issues as requested by the College Council and guided by the Educational Master Plan.

Members

Representative

Area

Jeff Bajah

Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee

Jessie Wang

Co-Chair: Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Business and Admin Service or Designee

Faculty - Appointed by PCC Faculty Association

Faculty - Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty - Appointed by Academic Senate

Classified Senate President or Designee

CSEA Classified Employee - Appointed by CSEA

PCC-CFT Classified Employee - Appointed by PCC-CFT

PCC-POA Classified Employee - Appointed by POA

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Student - Appointed by Associated Students

Student - Appointed by Associated Students

The Calendar Standing Committee shall recommend to the College Council annual college calendars that support the pedagogical and operational needs of students, faculty, and staff within the framework of the negotiated agreements between the collective bargaining units and the District.

Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Laura Ramirez

Co-Chair:  Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction

Co-Chair:  Academic Senate President or Designee

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by PCC Faculty Association

Classified Senate President or Designee

Classified Representative - Appointed by CFT

Classified Representative – Appointed by CSEA

Classified Representative – Appointed by POA

Confidential Representative– Appointed by Confidential

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Dyan Miller

Administrator, Division Dean – Appointed by Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Instruction in consultation with Management Association

Jaclyn Cevallos

Administrator, Division Dean – Appointed by Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Instruction in consultation with Management Association

Matthew Barboza

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Arlene Reed

Director of Admissions and Records

Dr. Cynthia Olivo

Member of Executive Committee - Appointed by the Superintendent/President

The Distance Education Standing Committee of College Council shall advise College Council on matters related to Distance Education, in support of the Educational Master Plan and in compliance with ACCJC standards and with State and Federal regulations and laws regarding distance education. The DE Committee will be the primary body responsible for developing guidelines and standards to meet the distance education needs of the college.

Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Thea Alvarado

Co-chair: Dean, Distance Education

Kimberly Shediak

Co-chair: Faculty, Chair of Faculty Committee on Online Education subcommittee of Academic Senate

Classified Representative: Distance Education Technologist/Developer

Classified Representative: Distance Education Technologist/Developer

Classified Representative: appointed by the Classified Senate 

Faculty Representative: Instructional, appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Student Services, appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Distance Education, appointed by Academic Senate

Administrator, Instruction: appointed by Management Association

Administrator, Student Services: appointed by Management Association

Administrator, Information Technology Services

Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students

The District Technology Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to technology matters in support of the Educational Master Plan. DTC will serve as the committee responsible for the development, evaluation and revision of the Technology Master Plan. In this role, the committee seeks to determine the technology needs of the College and develop guidelines, standards and priorities to meet these needs.

Members

Representative

Area

 Roberto Jurado

Co-Chair: Chief Technology Officer

 

Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee

 

Classified Senate President or Designee

 

Classified Representative: Appointed by CFT

 

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

 

Faculty Representative:  Appointed by Academic Senate

 

Faculty Representative:  Appointed by Academic Senate

 

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

 

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

 Brenda Trejo

Administrator, Instructional: Appointed by Management Association

Olivia Loo 

Student Services Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

 

ITS Administrator: Information Technology Services

 

ITS Administrator: Information technology services

 

DSPS Office Representative: Standing

 

Web Office Representative: Standing

 

Member of the Distance Education Department: Standing

The Facilities Standing Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to the development and implementation of the Facilities Master Plan and other facilities-related projects and programs in support of the Educational Master Plan and the college’s mission, supporting an equity-minded learning community.

Members

Representative

Area

Co-Chair:  Academic Senate President or Designee

Candace Jones

Co-Chair:  Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Business and Administrative Services or Designee

Director, Facilities Services

Dr. Laura Ramirez

Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Instruction

Dr. Cynthia Olivo

Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Student and Learning Services

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Classified Senate President or Designee

Classified Representative From Facilities Services: Appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Representative:  Appointed by Classified Senate

Tunisia Bailey

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Elaine Chapman

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Carl Shaeffer

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

The Health and Safety Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to campus safety, campus parking plans and issues, and risk management in association with the risk management office.  The committee shall act as a clearinghouse for individual employee safety suggestions and work to provide a safe and healthful working environment for staff and a safe and healthful environment in which students may learn and study.

Members

Representative

Area

Co-Chair:  Academic Senate President or Designee

Mindy Throop

Co-Chair:  Administrator - Appointed by the Superintendent-President

Faculty Representative:  Appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty Representative:  Appointed by the Academic Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by the Classified Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by the Classified Senate (POA designee is preferable)

Administrator: Appointed by the Management Association

Administrator: Appointed by the Management Association

Student Representative:  Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative:  Appointed by Associated Students

Institutional Effectiveness Committee, (IEC) Per AP 3251

Charge of the Committee

     The charge of the IEC shall be as follows:

  1. Coordinate the college’s comprehensive program/unit review process and cycle.
  2. Ensure programs/units utilize student success indicators, course and program assessment data and other existing institutional data and any additional evidence/data deemed necessary by the IEC in the comprehensive review process.
  3. Evaluate program reviews, providing feedback to program reviewers with the authority to direct that a program or unit review be revisited or revised.
  4. Provide feedback on program outcomes and make recommendations to program review authors.
  5. Provide college-wide support to comprehensive program/unit review authors as needed to insure understanding and completions of program/unit reviews.
  6. Provide an annual summary with broad recommendations for institutional improvement based on the comprehensive program/unit review results to the College Council.
Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Veronica Jaramillo

Co-Chair Administrator: Appointed by the Superintendent-President

Co-Chair Faculty: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Non Credit: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Counseling: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Business: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative CTE: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative English & Languages: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Health Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative KNA: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Math: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Natural Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative PCA: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Social Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative VAMS: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Library: Appointed by Academic Senate

Crista Casillas

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Olivia Loo

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Tooktook Thongtiraj

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Carrie Afuso

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Rudy Aguilar

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Denise Odimo

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Stephanie Fleming

Dean of Instructional Support

Dr. Armando Duran

Dean of Counseling and Student Services

Dr. Jennifer Fiebig

Learning Assessment Coordinator

Dr. David J. Colley

Classified Analyst from the Office of Institutional Effectiveness.

Elaine Chapman

Executive Director of Economic and Workforce Development or designee

The Outcomes Standing Committee serves as a Standing committee to the College Council and is responsible for the college’s overall process for assessing outcomes. The primary purpose of the Outcomes Standing Committee is to provide holistic guidance and supervision the college’s assessment activities, including course, program, and institutional learning outcomes and student learning and administrative unit outcomes. The Outcomes Standing Committee will coordinate with other campus groups to address assessment and make recommendation to the College Council regarding assessment-related issues.

Members

Representative

Area

Co-Chair: Faculty SLO Coordinator

Stephanie Fleming

Co-Chair: Dean, Instructional Support

Faculty Representative: Articulation Officer

Faculty Representative:  Accreditation Coordinator

Faculty Representative Non-Credit: Appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Credit Instructional: Appointed by the Academic Senate  

Faculty Representative Distance Education Instructor: Appointed by the Academic Senate

Faculty Representative Non-Instructional (counselor or Librarian): Appointed by the Academic Senate

Ketmani Kouanchao

Administrator - Student Services - Appointed by Management Association

Thea Alvarado

Administrator - Learning Services - Appointed by Management Association

Classified, Faculty, or Administrator - Career Education Representative – Appointed by Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction

Mark Lowentrout

Administrator, Instructional Dean: Appointed by Management Association

Student Representative:  Appointed by Associated Students

Dr. Gena Lopez

Academic Senate President

Tooktook Thongtiraj

Instructional Dean appointed by the Assistant Superintendent/Vice President of Instruction

Dr. Kari Bolen

Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer

The Professional Development Standing Committee will include:

  1. Work with the college’s constituency groups to identify professional learning needs
  2. Collaborate with constituency groups to develop a program that addresses identified professional learning needs
  3. Review the college’s professional development budget
  4. Evaluate Professional Development activities to ensure effectiveness and continued improvement
  5. Develop and review an annual Professional Development plan and calendar that aligns with the college’s strategic plan and priorities
Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Jason Robinson

Co-chair – Professional Development Director

Co-chair – Academic Senate Faculty Development Committee Chair

Co-chair- Classified Senate Professional Development Subcommittee Chair

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Carol Calandra

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Mindy Throop

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Raquel Torres-Retana

Administrator: Appointed by Management Association

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Sub-Committee – Flex Advisory Committee
PER AP 4011 & AP 4012

The Flex Advisory Committee will plan, implement, and assess activities for on-campus Professional Development (FLEX) Days. The committee will coordinate activities, which reflect the needs of constituent groups and major campus or community college initiatives. The committee will be responsible for updating the processes and guidelines described in AP 4011 and 4012 as well as the PCC Flexible Calendar Program Guidelines.

Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Jason Robinson

Professional Development Director

Flexible Calendar Program Coordinator

Faculty Representative: Faculty Development Committee Chair

Faculty Representative: Faculty Development Committee Member

Faculty Representative: Academic Senate Executive Committee Member

Faculty Representative: Faculty Association Executive Board member

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Classified Representative from Instruction

Classified Representative from Student Services

Classified Representative from Business Services

Administrator – Executive Director of Student Equity

Administrator – Appointed by Management Association

The Strategic Planning Standing Committee provides oversite of the college’s integrated planning process that includes development, implementation, and evaluation of the College’s annual, master and strategic plans.  This includes providing recommendations to College Council regarding services, resources, and programs necessary to achieve optimal enrollment and services that support students in attaining their educational goals. The Strategic Planning Committee will work with other College Council Standing committees, the Academic Senate, the Classified Senate, and the Management Association to support collegial communication and collaboration on strategic planning.

Members

Representative

Area

Crystal Kollross

Co-Chair: Senior Executive appointed by the Superintendent/President

Dr. Gena Lopez

Co-Chair: President, Academic Senate or designee

Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction or Designee

Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Student Services or Designee

Faculty Co-Chair IEC

Faculty Co-Chair BRAC

Faculty SLO Coordinator

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Counselor: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty from Noncredit:  Appointed by Academic Senate

Classified Senate Representative: appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Senate Representative from Facilities: appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Senate Representative: appointed by Classified Senate

Dr. David J. Colley

Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Analyst – Classified Representative

Carrie Starbird

Administrator, Instructional Dean – Appointed by Management Association in consultation Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction

Armine Derdarian

Administrator, Instructional Dean - Appointed by Management Association in consultation with Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction

Francisco Suarez

Instructional Dean – Appointed by Management Association in consultation with Superintendent/Vice President Instruction

Carl Shaeffer

Administrator from Facilities: Appointed by Management Association

Dr. Raquel Torres-Retana

Administrator, Off Site Center Manager: Appointed by Management Association

David Hull

Administrator - Director Financial Aid

Dr. Que Dang

Executive Director of Student Equity

Associated Students Representative - appointed by Associated Student

Associated Students Representative - appointed by Associated Students

The Student Success Standing Committee is charged with examining programs and services across the student lifecycle from recruitment to completion and identifying opportunities to address historical inequities as part of Pasadena City College’s responsibility to acknowledge, understand, and dismantle systemic racism and other systems of oppression. This Standing committee will use a data-informed, equity-minded, and anti-racist approach to close equity gaps; increase retention and persistence; inspire student success; provide customized student support; and improve degree, certificate and transfer completion. The Standing committee will be responsible for integrating and achieving the student success goals set forth by the California Community College Chancellor’s Office (CCCCO) and reporting on the college’s activities designed to meet those goals. The Standing committee will prepare any plans and/or reports that cover the work of the Student Equity and Achievement (SEA) Program required by the CCCCO and present them to the College Council and the campus community for review and adoption of recommendations.

Members

Representative

Area

Dr. Que Dang

Co-Chair: Executive Director of Student Equity

Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee

Faculty Representative: Math Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: English Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: ESL Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Cultural Diversity Initiative Rep

Faculty Representative: Noncredit Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate from Credit

Faculty Representative: Faculty member from Counseling with expertise in Guided Pathways appointed by the Academic Senate

Classified Senate President or Classified Senate designee

Classified Representative: Research Analyst from Office of Institutional Effectiveness

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Student Services Area

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Instructional Area

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Business and Administrative Services Area

Dr. Tooktook Thongthiraj

Dean of English and Languages

Carrie Starbird

Dean of Math 

Dr. Armando Duran

Dean of Counseling (SSSP Lead)

Dr. Jason Robinson

Director of Professional Development

Stephanie Fleming

Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President

Armine Derdarian

Instructional Dean

Francisco Suarez

Instructional Dean

Emmanuel Gomez

President of Associated Students

Student Representative that is a member of the ASPCC Executive Board

Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students

Sub Committee – Open Educational Resources

Members

Representative

Area

Faculty Representative: Business

Faculty Representative: Counseling

Faculty Representative: DE

Faculty Representative: English

Faculty Representative: Health Sciences

Faculty Representative: KHA

Faculty Representative:  Languages

Faculty Representative: Library

Faculty Representative: Math

Faculty Representative: Natural Sciences

Faculty Representative: Noncredit

Faculty Representative: PCA

Faculty Representative: Social Sciences

Faculty Representative: VAMS

Faculty Alternates as needed

Administrator

Administrator

Representative from DSP&S

Representative from Bookstore

Student Representative 

Alternates as needed

The Sustainability Standing Committee shall advise the College Council on matters related to campus-wide sustainability and environmental issues and work with the college’s faculty, staff, administration, and students to develop institutional policies and practices that promote an equitable reduction of resource usage and create a culture of sustainability practices on campus. The Sustainability Committee shall additionally advise the College Council on creating educational events and addressing other issues on the campus that relate to sustainability, in support of the Educational Master Plan.

Members

Representative

Area

Co-Chair:  Faculty appointed by Academic Senate with an interest in Sustainability issues

Richard Laret

Co-Chair:  Executive Director of Facilities Services

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students

Member of Executive Committee - Appointed by the Superintendent/President

Administrator - Appointed by Management Association


View All Committees in BoardDocs

Upcoming Meetings

All upcoming College Council meetings can be viewed in BoardDocs.

View Upcoming Meetings in BoardDocs

BoardDocs Help
  • From the BoardDocs main page, access the list of committees from the black toolbar at the top of the page. Select the government building icon in the upper right-hand corner of the screen to access a drop-down menu.
  • Select the desired committee from the menu.
  • Once the desired committee is selected, the committee meetings are listed in chronological order, with the most recent listed on top.
  • PCC Policies and Procedures can be found by selecting the “Policies” tab.
Please note: archived committee documents will be uploaded soon.