SUBMISSION DEADLINE for Ralph Story, Most Valuable Adjunct and Unsung Hero Awards(3:00PM, Tuesday, May 21, 2019), Rm. C227,Academic Senate Office.

The 10+1 Award

The 10+1 award recognizes employees at PCC who go above and beyond their normal job description to serve our college and students. Our hope is that these awards will increase awareness of the academic and professional matters, which the Senate works on each year, and engage more people in the shared governance process.

Eligibility: Faculty, Classified staff, & managers who are working individually, in teams, within their department or program and have demonstrated excellence in one of the “10 (+1)” academic and professional matters.

Nominations can occur throughout the year, but final submission must be at least 2 weeks before the June 6, 2019 Annual Banquet.

10+1 Application Form

2018
Myriam Altounji (Area 2)
Janis Dwyer (Area 1)
Emily Fernandez (Standards & Policies)
Sonya Valentine (Processes for Program Review)
2017
Carlos Altamirano (Equity)
Kathy Barnes (Equity)
Susan Bower (Open Educational Resources)
Walter Butler (Open Educational Resources)
Catherine “Katie” Datko (Area 11)
Julie Kiotas (Open Educational Resources)
Cynthia Olivo (Equity)
Lynora Rogacs (Open Educational Resources & Area 7)
Kathleen Scott (Area 7)
Leslie Tirapelle (Open Educational Resouces)
2016
Lyman Chaffee (Area 1)
Armando Duran (Area 2)
Janis Dwyer (Area 1)
Liz Wood (Area 1)

Academic Senate Most Valuable Adjunct Award (MVA)

The Most Valuable Adjunct Award (MVA) recognize adjunct faculty members who have been working at PCC for more than 5 years and exhibits passion and interest in their support of the college.

MVA Application Form

2018
Katrin Jackson
2017
Lee Coltman
2016
Harold Martin
Vanessa Schultz

 The Unsung Hero Award

The Unsung Hero Award recognizes a PCC Classified employee who has made a significant contribution to the college and to the community.

Eligibility:

  • Nominee should have completed a minimum of five years of uninterrupted employment at PCC, full-time or part-time.
  • The nominee shall have maintained a good work record and attendance record.
  • Nominee can be a recipient of the award more than one time.
  • Nomination must be supported by signatures of the supervisor, five faculty members and ten members of the classified staff.

Unsung Hero Nomination Form

2018
Alicia Austin (Office Services)
2017
Joyce Pennie (Facilities) & Melva G. Alvarez (Mathematics & Computer Science)
2016
Graciela Caringella (Human Resources)
2015
Wendy S. Lee (Natural Sciences)
2014
Jennifer Ortiz (Office Services)
2013
Bonnie Shimasaki (Learning Resources / Distance Learning)
2012
Alicia Martinez (Social Sciences)
2011
Irene Aguilera (External Relations)
2010
Deborah Smith (Library)
2009
Barbara Salmon (Curriculum)
2008
Allissa Elliott (Health Sciences)
2007
Homa Nelson (A&R) and Elizabeth Porter (A&R)
2006
Jesus Ruiz (Publications)
2005
Judy Benson (Academic Senate)
2004
Yasmin Juico (HR) & Carol Ann Cooper (Library)
2003
Hollis Stewart (LAC)
2002
Karen Luchsinger
2001
Dina Chase (Outreach Degree & Transfer Services)
2000
Chris Rose (Publications)
1999
Helen Leiva
1998
Sally Shuster
1997
Haroldine Gardner (Public Relations)
1996
Jessie Garcia
1995
Deborah L. Baisley
1994
Lynne A. Hulsebos & June L. Walton
1993
Sylvia Ryan
1992
Julie Slagle
1991
Carmen M. Porreca (PACA)
1990
Jeffrey E. Laun (MIS) & Lois E. O'Connor
1989
Glenna M. (Vega) Watterson (Natural Sciences)
1988
Oscar M. Chavez (Media Center)
1987
Gloria H. Muldoon
1986
Margaret E. Garlouogh

The Ralph Story Award

The Ralph Story Award recognizes a PCC Faculty member who has made some significant contribution to the teaching profession, to Pasadena City College, and to the community.

Eligibility: 

  • Nominee should have completed a minimum of ten years of teaching service to Pasadena City College.
  • Nominee should be currently employed by the District in a full-time certificated capacity.
  • Nominee should not be a previous recipient of this award. 

Ralph Story Nomination Form

2018
Linda Hintzman
2017
Linda Stroud
2016
Dorothy Potter
2015
Eduardo A. Cairó
2014
Barbara Padron-Leon
2013
Krista Goguen
2012
Patricia D'Orange-Martin
2011
Lauren Arenson (Social Sciences)
2010
Jim Bickley Social Sciences
2009
Michelle Ireland-Galman (Social Sciences)
2008
Joanne Y. Kim (Library)
2007
Russel Di Fiori (Natural Sciences)
2006
Beverly Tate (English)
2005
Laura Davis & Phyllis Mael (VAMS)
2004
Alan Lamson (English)
2003
Stanley Coutant
2002
Bobby Bradford
2001
Robert McLean (Social Sciences)
2000
Ellen Ligons (Career & Technical Education)
1999
Suzanne Bravender
1998
Mary Jane Cordon
1997
Martha H. Hager
1996
Janis S. Dwyer (Counseling/Career Services) & Susan B. Clifford
1995
Michaelen R. Bolliger (VAMS)
1994
Yoshiko Y Yamato (Mathematics)
1993
John F. Gregory (John H. Jacobs)
1992
Dennies T. Barber (Performing & Communication Arts)
1991
Ben D. Rude
1990
Jane S. Hallinger (English)
1989
Kathryn W. Dabelow (Social Sciences)
1988
Martha R. Burkard
1987
Alice S. Corey & Harry Kawahara (Counseling)
1986
William E. Goldmann
1985
Marion S. Murphy & John H. Snyder
1984
Wallace E. Calvert
1983
Fredrick E. Holland
1982
Anthony Georgilas (Performing & Communication Arts)
1981
Maria D. DiMassa & Joseph F. DiMassa
1980
Edward C. Ortell
1979
Joe B. Cox
1978
E. Howard Floyd
1977
Laura W. Holty
1976
Frank L. Hammond
1975
John R. Toothaker
1974
John L. Sullivan
1973
Fran McCreery
1972
Mildred M. Wardlow
1971
John M. Eikenberry
1970
P. Robert Dickerson
1969
Armen Sarafian