To request Reinstatement, follow the steps below.

Step 1

To request Reinstatement, complete the following forms and documents and make an appointment to meet with an ISC advisor in the International Student Center.

  1. New I-20 Request Form
  2. Student writes a letter of explanation addressed to USCIS including the following: 
    • Specifics of the violation (why you are out of status).
    • Explanation and proof proof of the circumstances beyond your control.
    • Statement that you are currently pursuing or will pursue a full course of study. You MUST register and complete 12 units in the following required term.
    • Request that USCIS reinstate you to F-1 status.
  3. A proof of financial support such as an original bank statement (issued within the last 3 months).
  4. Sponsor Affidavit Form
  5. New Educational Plan (from an Academic Counselor).
  6. A check or money order for $370 payable to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security".
  7. Original Form I-539.
  8. Letter from DSO (ISC Advisor).
  9. Photocopies of all previous I-20s (page 1 and 3 of I-20s issued before June 2015 and page 1 and 2 of I-20s issued after June 2015) you have ever had (including I-20s from other schools). You must sign every single I-20 before making a copy.
  10. Official transcripts from all U.S. institutions you have attended. DO NOT open envelope. You may order PCC official transcripts online through your LancerPoint account. If you attended a language school in the U.S., you will need to request a Letter of Attendance. 
  11. Photocopy of valid passport picture page.
  12. Print-out of the most recent I-94 Admission Record OR a photocopy of paper I-94 (front and back).
  13. Evidence of first entry into the U.S. (copy of entry stamp in your passport).
  14. Download Form G-1145 to get E-Notifications.

During your appointment, the ISC advisor will review your application materials to ensure they are completed correctly. If everything is in order and the ISC advisor determines that you meet all eligibility requirements for reinstatement, an ISC advisor will issue an updated I-20 and a verification letter for your Reinstatement application.

Step 2

  • Processing time of your Reinstatement Request at ISC is 10 business days.
  • Pick up the new I-20 for Reinstatement and verification letter at ISC as soon as you receive a notification email from ISC.

Step 3

Assemble the Reinstatement application materials.

Staple the following documents together in this order:

  1. Form G-1145
  2. Original Form I-539 (Use red pen to write Reinstatement on top of the Form)
  3. Copy of Reinstatement I-20 (page 1 and 2)
  4. Student letter of explanation addressed to USCIS
  5. Letter from the DSO (ISC advisor)
  6. Copies of all I-20's you ever had (Including I-20's from other schools)
  7. Original Bank letter/statement
  8. Sponsor Affidavit Form
  9. Print-out of the most recent I-94 Admission Record OR a photocopy of paper I-94 (front and back).
  10. Photocopy of valid passport picture page
  11. A check or money order for $370 payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
  12. Photocopies of all previous I-20s (page 1 and 3)
  13. Official transcripts from all U.S. institutions you have attended. DO NOT open envelope.
  14. Proof of payment of SEVIS I-901 Fee if out of status for more than 5 months.
  15. Photocopy of F- 1 visa or I-797 Approval Notice for F-1 if you changed status in the U.S.
  16. Evidence of first entry into the U.S. (copy of entry stamp in your passport).

Step 4

Mail your Reinstatement application to the USCIS Dallas Lockbox. You must mail your Reinstatement application to USCIS within 30 calendar days after your receive your Reinstatement I-20.

NOTE Be sure to make a photocopy of your application materials for the ISC and for yourself before mailing.


For USPS Certified Mail:

USCIS Dallas Lockbox
P.O. Box 660166
Dallas, TX 75266

For USPS Express Mail and overnight/courier deliveries

USCIS
Attn: I-539
2501 S. State Highway 121 Business
Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

Step 5

Once you receive your I-797 Receipt Notice from USCIS, please submit a copy of the receipt to ISC. If your Reinstatement application is approved by USCIS, you must submit a copy of I-797 Approval Notice to ISC.

While you are waiting for your application result

Once you receive your Receipt Notice from USCIS called "I-797 Receipt Notice" please submit a copy to the ISC counter in D-204.

  • Processing time at USCIS may range from 4-6 months. You will receive I-797 Receipt Notice via mail in about a month after you submit your application to USCIS. You can check your application status online and go to “Check your Case Status”.
  • If you receive a letter from USCIS titled Request for Evidence (RFE), please bring the letter to ISC immediately. You will only have 30 days to respond, if you do not respond, your application will be automatically denied.
  • If you leave the U.S. while your reinstatement request is processing, your application will be abandoned and you will not be able to reenter the U.S. If you decide to leave the U.S., please discuss your situation with an ISC advisor.
  • USCIS will mail any notifications and documents to the address you provided on the I-539 so do not move before your reinstatement is approved.

Note: The processing time of your Reinstatement Request is 10-business days.